These Posts Bring Back Memories.

A Memory of Farsley.

I moved into Land Street in 1949, age 2 and lived there until I was about 13. We lived at number 2 which is on the corner of Land Street and the street down to the Pump Well. It was good fun sledging down the street and then making the turn down to the pump well and trying to get as far as you could before running out of momentum. At 13 my father took over as Watchman at Isaac Gaunt's Grangefield Mill, Stanningley (previously working at Isaac Gaunt's at Bramley all his previous working life). We moved into one of the three mill houses at the top of Grangefield Road and I transferred to Primrose Hill School for the last couple of years of my schooling. Whilst at Farlsey I attended the infant school off New Street and then Francis Street School before going to Wesley Street. When I was very young my best friend was a Polish refugee who I only knew as Igor, I think he lived in Turner Street and his grandmother lived in Land Street, opposite our house. I often wondered what happened to Igor, even though it was so many years ago. In later years after getting married, my wife and I lived above the petrol station on Bagley Lane for 6 months or so before buying a house in Gladstone Street (which backs onto Land Street) which we lived in for three years or so. One of my early memories of Farsley was seeing newly build Aston Martins being tested on what is now The Boulevard after being built at the David Brown factory which was at the bottom of that street.