Faygate Station

A Memory of Faygate.

My Grandfather was station master at Faygate station for quite a number of years.  He and my grandma lived in the house right on the platform and they had a garden opposite where he grew vegetables and kept chickens.  His name was Frank Allen.  I have many memories of playing on the little bridge that used to be over the railway lines as well as on the sidings and buffers nearby.  It was all very daring and exciting for a little girl with lots of imagination.  Apparently my mum lost her engagement ring somewhere in his garden and I've often wondered if anyone ever found it!

Contribution by Carol Uren, Dorset.