Gibbshaven Farm Off The Crawley Down Road In The 1800's

A Memory of Felbridge.

My Creasey family ancestors, farmed here in the 1700's and early 1800's. There is a possibility that Edward Creasey acquired Gibbshaven through a family connection of his wife Amelia Stone, with Thomas and John Stone who occupied the property until Edward took over in 1827.
Edward and Amelia's first child was my Great-Great-Grandad Thomas Edward Creasey. In 1839, during the time that his father Edward Creasey occupied Gibbshaven, the Worth Tithe was produced giving a detailed break down of the land and usage, showing it comprised seventy-two acres. The large percentage of arable land suggests that the soil was either very fertile or had been well enriched over the years with fertiliser from its own kiln that produced quick lime, a favoured fertiliser from at least, the 18th century.
The farm is just to the north of the Crawley Down Road - I have never seen it and would very much like to have a photograph if any exist.

#235616

John,

Gibbshaven Farm is for rent at the moment. If you go on the Rightmove web. click on to rent, type in Felbridge you will be able to get a picture o f the farm.