My Memories Of Ferryside

A Memory of Ferryside.

I'm only fourteen but still I have some amazing memories of Ferryside, generations of my family have lived here and i'm planning never to leave. Me and my mam, we're looking through all the pictures and everything seemed so simple, I wish it was still like that, I like the look of how things were back then and I really do wish everything stayed the same. Especially the cafe and square, if you ask me there are way too many tourists down here these days acting as if they own the place! Ahah, my grandma's mother and father owned Broadlay House years and years ago, obviously it's completely diffrent now, except for the bakery and garage at the back which the new owners don't look after! The house used to be beautiful, I've seen pictures but the newest owners knocked it down and re-built it into just another house, I don't know why!
Ferryside is a beautiful place to live, I love the fact that it's very peaceful. I know some people around my age who think there all cool and all by wrecking and vandalising some parts of the village, I get so annoyed. If they lived in a rough city or town they'd wish they could live in a place like Ferryside!
The White Lion ia a legendary pub I say, my grandparents Marie Price and Chris Price used to run it.
Lately I've been thinking about writting to the council about getting something for the kids so they won't wreck this gorgeous village anymore - please comment if you have any ideas!