Trips To The Blacksmiths

A Memory of Fetcham.

In the 1950's I used to ride my pony from the Leatherhead Road in Gt. Bookham through Fetcham to Leatherhead to get to the blacksmiths.  The blackmsiths was a proper big old forge at Prewetts Dairy off Randals Road. I used to have to lead my pony over this rickety little bridge. It had wobbly planks and there was one missing one time I crossed it. It was probably a 9 mile round trip just to get the pony re-shod. It didn't cost much though, I think it was about 7/6d. The blacksmiths were father and son - I can't remember their names. The old man used to work the bellows mainly and shoe the quieter horses - like my old pony. Wish I had a picture of that too. It was a lovely sight with the fire going and the smoke. It is in my head though.