Evacuee During The Second World War

A Memory of Findern.

Dear Mr Lord,

My sister Jean Marie Church and I, Marie Elizabeth Church, attended Findern School for four years plus during the Second World War. I was almost 7 years old, my sister almost 6 years old.

As I recall, Miss Cassandra Sanders was Head Teacher. She was my mentor, friend and companion. She took me under her wing and spent considerable time grooming me for the 11 Plus, though at the time I was not aware of this. Sadly, my parents for some reason I fail to understand, telegraphed that I was not to sit the examination. I was taken out of the class, sadly disappointed.

School was alwys so enjoyable that I cried when summer break came around.

At the time I visited Findern School, in 1999, Mrs Tully was Head Teacher.
Coincidentally, she was teaching her class about the evacuees, so my timing was great! She was most gracious!

Findern holds mixed memories, a few rather sad, but those of  Findern School will always be treasured.

If you have any photographs of the evacuees, I would be delighted to use them in my Memoirs, something I've been working on now for several years.

Thank you for the privilege of submitting my memories.

Respectfully,

Marie Elizabeth Church-Davidson

#224869

Comments & Feedback

I was born in rose cottage findern. I remember Jean and Marie church well when they lived with the Watson family. Often played with them. I had a sister peggy. I have a school photo 1940 with Jean, peggy and myself in. Not sure how to pass it on to Jean and Marie. If I had an email address maybe I can.
Ellen Hough lived in Rose Cottage after WW1. She died c1921 and is buried at Findern somewhere. Is there a burial map of the church yard?
Where on the map is Rose Cottage?
mjpayne@talktalk.net
I am still looking for Rose Cottage in Findern to complete my knowledge of Ellen Hough who died on 4 November 1924 and was buried on 8 November. My grandfather came up from Kent I assume to her funeral and was the main beneficiary of her will although it was a nominal amount.
Any news would be useful
Michael Payne