Folkestone Sandgate Road

A Memory of Folkestone.

On the extreme right, you can just make out the showrooms of the Folkestone Motor Co., main Austin dealers. This became Henlys, and I worked there for a few years from around 1968 to 1977.
Across the road was a nice tearooms - think it was called the Frogmore, and a smart Italian restaurant, called the Portofino.
Next door to the car showrooms was a smashing bakery, and every morning, when the bread rolls were hot out of the oven, the baker would load some with cheese (which of course, promptly melted) and we would have these for breakfast.
The local traffic warden was a very nice lady called Ruby, who unintentionally got me into trouble! (but that's another story all together!)