Full Of Soul

A Memory of Folkestone.

I was in a band at this time - The Lonely Ones. The High Street remains a strong memory - in particular The Acropolis (Archie) - we did gigs there - upstairs, on a Saturday night. I also remember the El Torero - further down - Mick was the owner - he had a brother who opened a place in Tontine Street and later a 'club' over the road. In fact, my memories go back a bit further with this place. I also recollect the smell of onions cooking at the bottom of the High Street - you got a sausage with them in a bun, but the onions are the strongest memory. Further back in memory is the pinball place right at the bottom - the machines took three penny pieces - remember the brassy looking ones with many sides. My brother spent hours in there on Friday - pay day! It was the hub of a young person's life. Up the High Street were the shops. At the bottom and beyond the High Street was the harbour and the beach. Sandgate Road may have been the centre of the Folkestone's economy, but the High Street was the true centre of Folkestone.