My Job At Silver Springs.

A Memory of Folkestone.

This I remember so well when Silver Spring's was in Foord Road and only a small company. I worked there as a clerk from 1957 to 1960. George (now my husband) used to come by on his bike on his way to work at the Gas Company and we used to have a chat, it was something I looked forward to.  I married in 1959 and only stayed there for a short time afterwards but it holds a lot of memories for me seeing as it was my first job after leaving school. I can remember when I had my appendix out and had to have six weeks off work, it was the summer season and they were very busy. There were only two of us in the office which meant my friend would not be able to cope on her own,  so my boss came to ask if he could bring the work to my mother's house early morning and pick it up in the afternoon. It worked out very well and also gave me some extra money.
It has certainly come a long way since that time, it was only when we went back to England in 1995 that we realised how big it was.  I can't remember the name of the owner but I think now it is one of his sons who owns it.
I was pleased to see you have a photograph of it and glad that I can add a memory of my days there.
Julia