A Memory of Forfar.

People in my class at Forfar Academy included; John Hopkinson, George Peters, Ronald Cable, Ian Donald, Peggy Bell, Diana Thomson, Ray Irvine, Jean Kerr and Frances Stewart. Other names I remember were; Bruce Smith, Ella Clark, Barry McMath, George Maxwell, Robin and Roy Wood, Andrew Massie, Bill Stephen, Bessie Smith, Kathleen Valentine, Kathleen Milne, Ronald Cairns, Winnie Clelland, Edna Hendry, Ian Dick, David and Wilfred Lakie, Willie Gutrhrie, Willie Robinson, Ray Caird, Jean Fyfe, Betty Sampson and Joan Moir. Teachers including: Mr Bernard, Miss Fyffe, Miss Easton , Miss Sampson, Mr Mann, Mr Barber, Miss Carsewell and the rector JT Allardyce. Others I recall; Pat Ramsay, David Bell, David Guild, Helen Brown, Johnny Boath, Alice Whitton, Jeannie Byres, Alli Milne, Margaret Dick, Bill Reters, David Callander, Thornto Milne, James Waddell, Gilbert Hardie, Ree Smith and Mildred Lowson. I remember the Glasgow Empire Exhibition of 1937, the level crossing tragedy at Balmuckety Padanaram around 1943, news of the invasion of Poland on 1st September 1939 and listening to the sound of German bombers over Forfar on the night of the bombing of Clydebank in1941(?) If anyone remembers me please contact BobbyASimpson @hotmail.co.uk