Wonderful Memories

A Memory of Fowey.

I have wonderful memories of Fowey, as a teenager I used to go and stay with a lovely lady in a cottage leading down to the centre. She had a son and daughter but I think they had left home, one to go nursing and the other in the Navy. I remember how the ships used to come into Fowey for the china clay, and the young crew used to come on to the beach with tins of fruit, and all manner of goodies. Being in my teens at that time, I managed to find myself a pen pal, named OKNINE MEYER, from Tel Aviv, strange how I should remember that name after so many years, when I can't remember what I had for lunch yesterday! Of course like so many other things, time goes by and one loses contact, sadly.
Two years ago my daughter asked me where I would like to go as she had a few days free before going to Newquay, my immediate answer was Fowey, and it still holds the same feeling for me as it did all those years ago. My grandfather was born in Fowey and his brother, who was well known in Fowey, became a master mariner and lived there until he died. I am so surprised that I am the first person to write memories of Fowey, it is such a wonderful place. Can't wait to go there again, hopefully soon.