Foxhole In The 1950s

A Memory of Foxhole.

I remember going to grandads; he lived by the clay pit in Foxhole and he worked there together with his two sons. He lived in a cottage and the railway ran by the house. There was a large shed next to the railway and he built a swing for me to play on, only recently I discovered that prisoners of war worked there. I was wondering if anyone remembered anything or anyone from that time as I am trying to find out about a long lost relative. I remember the chip shop on the main road and the lovely singing coming from the chapel on a Sunday night. I also remember the post office which was also a sweet shop and grocery store and the smell of it.... oh how I wish I could go back there, but that is only a dream. I remember a hill that was by grandad's house and I called it The Beacon and it had foxgloves and bilberrys and I used to collect them for gran to make a pie. I also remember a pit that was very steep and deep with bright blue water at the back of grandad's house. I bet that house no longer stands, but it held such memories for me as a child. I also remember the bread van calling twice a week and the lady in the van would give me a cream bun. Memories... beautiful memories.