Family Weddings

A Memory of Friern Barnet.

My parents were married In St James Church, Christmas Day 1935. Both my mother's sisters & her brother were also married there, as was myself, two sisters, a cousin & nephew. He being the last, in June 1990. Before I moved away my eldest daughter was baptised there, along with myself & siblings, plus two cousins, (one at St John's), a nephew & niece. There could possibly be more, these are all I know of.
My maternal grandparents are buried in the churchyard, by the gate on the corner of Friary Road. When my mother's generation were married they all lived in Park Way. My grandmother died when I was eight, so my grandfather came to live with us eventually, & we were a fifteen minute walk from the church. When I was about twelve I would accompany my grandfather to church. Occasionally he would play the organ. These were very happy days in my childhood, & I always have fond memories of going to services there. Unfortunately, I have long since moved away to Wiltshire. But if ever I am in the vicinity, I will go back to my roots.