Deepcut Village

A Memory of Frimley.

This image is actually taken from Deepcut Bridge Road, around the junction of Woodend Road, with the barracks away to the left. Blackdown Road is a few hundred yards behind the photographer here. The shops in view are now a hairdressers, and fast food places!

#226459

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Frimley hospital in 1954 and lived at 2 woodend road deepcut until I was 13 so knew all the kids in the village at that time, Graham Parker, Paul Jermy, Alick Boobyer, Melvyn Young, Brian Lawrence, Paul Evans, Dane Wilson, Nigel Surrey, Peter Weeks. Great memories of innocent and not so innocent times
Reading through these notes I am not alone, also now being a resident of Australia
I lived next door to you and your Mum Dorothy and Dad Phil . My brother Roger has lived near Brisbane for the last 30 or so years . My sister Gill has sadly passed away . My name was Stephen and I moved away in 1960 after getting married . I remember going to a James Last Concert with your Dad in the 70's when they lived on the Worsley Estate .
Hi, I lived at 15 Dettengen Road, army housing from 1966 to 1970. I remember Paul Jermy very well and Nige Surey. Loved living there. I went to Sir Winston Churchill School St. John's,for 4 years. Now live in Beverley East Yorkshire. Would love to move back to Deepcut