Frimley Hospital

A Memory of Frimley.

My 2nd daughter Deborah was born in Frimley Hospital June 24, 1964 on a night when 6 babies were born (when normally only 1 would be born). The nurses were run off their feet. One came and asked me where my husband was because she said that he could have helped! Unfortunately,or fortunately for her, he had gone home. June 24 was Midsummers Day and the tradition was that strawberries and cream were served for tea; a gift from the board of governors of the hospital. They were much appreciated by all of us new mums.