Once Upon A Time

A Memory of Frogham.

I lived in Gate Cottage for 2 years after my parents moved there from Surrey. They moved to return to dad's home county and to be close to my uncle and aunt who lived in Holt Street, Nonington. At one time there were 10 Packers living in Nonington/Frogham. I married a girl from Nonington College who I met in the Royal Oak at Nonington and my sister married in Barfrestone church. A lovely part of the world. I remember the Bridge Club (village, not cards!), Duck Inn at PettBbottom and Dirty Dick's Cafe in Sandwich (best steaks ever). Great pubs including the Blazing Donkey and the Black Pig. I lived in Shepherdswell for a while after marriage but moved to Sussex then Wiltshire in later retired life. I have a feeling that history will agree I lived in the best of all times.