Gamblesby Memories

A Memory of Gamblesby.

My grandparents moved from Whitley Bay to Ainstable in 1948 when my grandfather retired (Jack and Kate Storey). My parents moved with them, and then took the Red Lion at Gamblesby in 1952 (Jack and Ethel Storey).
I had a very dear friend, Margaret Wilson, who lived next door with family James (married Vera Westgarth), Janet, Bill, Gwen, Malcolm and Kenneth. I went to the village school, then to Penrith Grammar School. The Lion was a popular place, and took in holidaymakers, had a caravan site and was quite successful.
I married at Gamblesby Church aged 17 in 1958, and went to live in Croglin in the far left cottage shown on the FRITH PHOTO. Then moved to Yorkshire, then to Devon, where I have lived now for 33 years.
I remember quite a few people from there, many of whom will be long gone now.
My father died aged 52, my sister Christine married a millionaire, I had six children and taught art and crafts and worked as a hospital Sister for some time. My mother re-married in 1979, and died in Lincolnshire aged 86. Happy to hear from anyone who remembers any of us!!