A Memory of Garsington.

My first memory of Garsington is of being on the crossbar of my dad's bike which had a seat and bracket for my feet. Although we were a Garsington family my father had work at the Morris factory and moved to Cowley to live, and every Sunday pedalled to Garsington to see my gran. Myself and my family took over my gran's home in 1977 after a major renovation and stayed until 2003 after which we moved to Cornwalll. We left behind beautiful gardens but these unfortunately have been demolished by the new owners. My family had been there since the early 1800s - my heart will always be there.