Annie Bell From Devonshire Street

A Memory of Gateshead.

I'm trying to find my Grandma's grave, can anyone help please?

She was Annie Bell (nee Robson) and lived at 61 Devonshire Street in 1951. She was 50 when she died on 6 February, 1951 and had chronic bronchitis which is what she died from.

Her family had a pet shop in Gateshead (in the High St I think and it would probably be under her family's name of Robson, unless of course the family member who owned it was female and it may therefore have been under another married name). Annie had 3 daughters, one of which was my Mam, Isabella, the other 2 sisters being Winnie (still living) and Sarah (deceased). Annie also had 2 young boys who died when very small. Her husband Henry Bell (my grandfather) could also be known as Harry. He was in the forces during the war. He lived at that time in 252 Back High Street as he and my Grandma were separated.

The coucil have searched their records and cannot find my Grandma buried in any of the public cemetaries. So she could be buried in a local Church graveyard etc.

Can anyone help me with any info including:
What local publication the death notice may have been put in for Gateshead in 1951?
Anyone know the nearby churches to Devonshire Street where she may have been buried?
Anyone know the postcode for Devonshire Street as I know now it no longer exists?
Anyone maybe even have known my Grandma and her children?

My Mam passed away recently and I am trying to find Grandma's grave but don't have a clue locally where to go from here as I'm from Edinburgh.

Please, please help if you can... Thanks in advance.

#234795

Comments & Feedback

I also lived in Devonshire Street until 1958. St Edmonds Church on Sunderland Road next to cemetery and Hykey Park may have records