Swimming Baths

A Memory of Gateshead.

I am writing this memory on behalf of my late mother. She has lived in Sheffield since the age of 30. All of her good memories of Gateshead was the swimming baths. She was not very academic and she constantly told me how often she was caned at school. However she loved swimming and was in the school team. I wonder if any one could tell me where the swimming baths in Gateshead would be in the late 1930's. I think she use to go to Pryor Street school and was in the school swimming team.
Yvonne Watson

#236858

Comments & Feedback

I believe the picture to be Shipcoat swimming baths, on shipcoat tce very close to saltwell park.I believe it is still exhisting today.The school name being prior street was on chandles estate just off gateshead high street.another swimming baths named mulgrave was closer to prior street school,which would be used, which is on mulgrave tce it no longer exhists.
The old swimming baths were on Musgrave terrace down from Windmill Hills school. it was an old Victorian building. It had a pool on the bottom and public bathrooms upstairs.
My mum swam there also 🙂