Crosfield House, The Children's Home In Packhorse Road

A Memory of Gerrards Cross.

I was one of the children who lived in the children's home called Crossfield House, from about 1959/60 to about 1965. My sister joined me a year or two after I went there to live, her name is Brenda. There were about 12 to 16 children that lived there. We had a matron and a house mother who looked after us and did a very good job to. I have some very fond memories of my time in that home and I would love to get in touch with any of the people who were there too.

#232106

Comments & Feedback

We had two friends at this home meta and Francesca we would visit quite often, we loved the food and the matron was a lovely lady. I often think about our adventures when we were all allowed out. Meta do you remember turf and travel oak end way. Stephanie you have my phone no. Bridport. Get in touch.
Anybody who went to Crossfield House childrens home in packhorse road Gerrards Cross please get in touch. My name is John Brown ,my email address is jpbrown888@gmail.com. i would love to hear from you.
John I remember you and your sister very well it would be good to hear from you. I was only there for a couple of years and have mixed memories but you were a good friend.
Colin
Hi, my name is Alex McGreery, I was at Crossfield House in the early fifties to mid sixties, I was there with my sister Meta. It would be good to hear from anyone who remembers me. I have been in touch with some other children who were in there at the time. I live in Norfolk now, near Swaffham. At the moment I am staying with Meta and talking about our time in Crossfield and thought it would be nice to get in touch with you. Hope to hear from you. You can contact me at sue.desborough@btinternet.com.
Hi my name is Helen. My brother Michael and I were at Crosfield House from 1965 to 1968. If anybody was there at that time it would be good to hear from you. I have memories of Vivien and Stephen who had occasional stays during that time. They were based in Aylesbury Bucks. My email address is helsbells2006@yahoo.co.uk Thanks
Anyone at Crosfield in 1983/4? I