Crossfield House

A Memory of Gerrards Cross.

Hi,
I lived in Crossfield House from 1982 to 1983. I have a photo of it. If you want a copy please contact me.
I am new to this site so will see how it works, but it is not possible to upload pics on here.

#229885

Comments & Feedback

Please send me a photo of crossfield house as i was there from late 50s to 64. I can be contacted on email address. Jpbrown888@gmail.com.
Hi John. I would love to have a photo of Crosfield House. I was there with my brother Michael from 1965 to 1968. I do so hope you can be contacted and many thanks if you can send a photo.
Best wishes Helen (my email is helsbells2006@yahoo.co.uk)
Hi... I was a part time volunteer carer in about 1983. I remember John with his jet black hair... Penny who loved hair dye... Marilyn who ran the home moved on and ran an elderly care home she was great. I discovered peanut butter there and couldn't get enough on toast....they must have thought I never ate anything! I truly hope Penny and John have enjoyed life so far. John's home was in Wycombe I think.
Nigel x
Hello Nigel,
Lovely to hear from you. Was it you that had the Lada driving school car and the motorbike. ?
It must have been because you took me and Penny out for day trips and I used to go on the back of the motorbike. Would not be allowed these days. !
Ive had a good life and I can thank the stability and guidance given to me by all at Crossfield house during my latter teenage years.
Sadly I never kept contact with Penny or anybody from the home after leaving to join the Royal Navy.
I hope you are well. Please send me your e mail address and I will write more.
I would love to Marilyn and the others agian. I owe you all a lot.
My brothers and sister (Ronald, Ian and Peter and Jean) were there twice for relatively short periods in 1950/51. I am certain of the later date because I took my 11+ examination there at the school in Stoke Poges. Nicholas Munro