Factory Road

A Memory of Gidea Park.

I was born in Factory Road in 1947. I lived there with my mum, dad, brother and 2 sisters until I was 16 and moved away because of the redevelopement. We lived at number 33, my nan lived at number 26 and my aunt and 2 cousins lived at number 12. Myself and my siblings all went to Ardleigh Green Primary School, then my brothers to Highlands and me and my sisters to Heathpark for girls. My childhood was very happy and carefree, we would play out all day, even going to Haynes Park on our own. Neighbours were very friendly everyone knew everyone .

#240807

Comments & Feedback

Pam ,is your brother called Bob ,and two sisters called Maureen and Jean ? Was your mum and dad called Bob and Rene
rexbeau yes that's right
my grandparents lived in factory road they were called lodge my uncle jim lived there with his girl patrica and gillianx
Hi i remember your grandparents and your uncle and Pat and Gillian and me and my sisters were good friends xx
my grandparents are gone and all the aunts and uncles, i let gill know what was maiden namex
Hi I remember your family we used to visit the old man he was called Mr Salmon I was born same year as you

Hi maiden name was Eldred
Hi

My mother, Beryl Huckstep as she was then (born 1928) and her sister Jean lived at no 35 Factory Road with their parents Edie (Edith) and Alf Huckstep. Edie played the piano for the VE Day street party and Alf worked at Gidia Park Station on the railways. Does anyone remember our family?
Hi I remember your Mum and your Aunt Jean and their Dad Mr Huckstep My Mum was very good friends with them I have a photo of my Mum with Beryl and Jean and also 1 of her with Mr Huckstep also remember Jeans sons Derek and Barry Jean and sons ended up later living opposite us in Masefield Crescent
I'm Derek .
Jean Hucksteps son