My Birth

A Memory of Gileston.

I was born in Gileston Manor Cottage. My father was chauffeur to the manor residents, Mr and Mrs Clay. I had grandparents living in West Aberthaw and Sea View Farm, Batsleys. We then moved to Glyndwrtthan where I lived until I was married in St Athan methodist chapel which is now Chapel surgery. I am proud that my dad Cyril Harry was the first chairman of the parish council and was presented with the chain of office made by RAF St. Athan. My mum lived in Glyndwr Avenue until 2001 and was married to Mr James Eadie who had passed away in 1991. My husband and I moved back to Llantwit Major in 2003. Llantwit Major holds many memories for me as I worked in the Co-op in Llantwit Major with Merryl Holmes and Vera Price. I also worked in Llantwit Major Post Office in Wine Street. the postmaster being Gilliard and Elsie Evans.