Ice Cream Shop

A Memory of Glanaman.

The shop on the left - with the awning down - was known as 'Capanini's' (spelling?) and obviously Italian. They sold the most wonderful ice-ceams, sodas and coffees as well as tea. I remember the daughter there - her name was Bella, and she was a fiery one too, older than me, and by all accounts, typically Italian (as in temper..). Last heard of in Florida somewhere - if info was correct - as family had all died and she was the owner of the shop and the house next door. Opposite, and further up, was the Billiards and Snooker Hall - which in my day had the local barber in there as well - so you could play a game of either, while waiting your turn to have your haircut or shave - or both..

Lots of worries in those days about Polio, and it was suggested that ice cream was a carrier - hence big slump in sales...but I always had several when I was there on my holidays..

The Square (Y Sgwar) as that area was known was a local meeting place for the women to gossip, as there wasn't much traffic in those days - we walked everywhere - Garnant for the Picture House - or down the hill to 'Show Sam,' where I used to watch Cowboy and Indians films..a s well as those Pathe Newsreels about the War (WW11). Walking up to Y Sgwar, after, wasn't much fun.. steep.

It was also on Y Sgwar that I met my first two American Army soldiers, as they returned to barracks after the weekend leave, as the train at the bottom of the hill would take you anywhere in Wales or England.
Whenever you saw American soldiers - you ran up to them, and said - ''Got any gum chum?'' - holding your hand out. The much prized stream of chewing gum would pour into your hands - many years later I found out that they were called Chiclets.
I remember to this day - how they laughed when confronted - two smashing, young black soldiers, who spoke to me in a funny way - but were so nice and friendly - never forgot them.. typical Americans, friendly, generous and took time to talk to me, a scruffy urchin type of boy (been playing down by the river..) who spoke a fractured form of English to them - I think that made them laugh even more!!
Wish I knew where they are today - if still alive - happy memories indeed.
They gave me my opinion of Americans, to this day - never changed.