Oh! Happy Days Of Childhood

A Memory of Glasbury.

I first came to Glasbury when my father - Fred Whitchurch - became head gardener at the Maesllwch Castle Gardens. This was 1945, when I was but six years old. I went to Coedybolen School, where at that time there were many evacuees who, like us, were from the London area. However, we stayed on, and all of my schooling was either the result of efforts by Gwyn Evans at Coedybolen, or E.V.Howells and staff at Llandrindod. I left school in '55 and joined the RN, but emigrated to Canada in 1965. Glasbury still evokes many wonderful memories for me - most of all, every summer seemed to be sunny - but doesn't it always? I remain in contact with someone who was in my classes throughout school - Sheila Morgan (Sharpe), but have not been to the village in many years - I think in the 90's at some time. There are only my brother Dave and I left now, but time has not dimished the delightful memories. I saw one name that I am familiar with, a person on council (Jo Northam), but otherwise have fond memories of Moggy Morgan, John Thomas, Marian Thomas, and so many, many more.
Many years ago, during some kind of exercise in order to relax oneself, I had a very powerful place that I could return to in my mind. And even today, at my advanced age, I can recall it precisely. If I want to get rid of 'stuff', I can lie on my back, amongst the ferns and on the side of the hill between where Bill Bowen and his sisters lived - up from the Garden Cottage - and toward Ffynnongynydd. This would be above the road up from Cwmbach, where I can hear the stream below, and across the fields - I think the Clltwch side - I can hear the bleating of the lambs and sheep. Otherwise, total silence - but if I open my eyes, I can look across the river toward St. Peters Church and beyond, toward Three Cocks etc.
I have often thought about having some ashes committed to that spot - but only do I know the spot. In those days, life was much simpler than today. And I cherish those memories, even though, for all of us, life was not particularly easy - but it WAS friendly, it was orderly, it was basically without huge peer pressure - and so much simpler.
Just a few years ago, I had an extremely close brush with the Grim Reaper - luckily, after a ten-hour bout, I won. Those who would remember me as a kid would recall my absolute madness about Boxing, and thus the reference. Having come through that difficult time, with all that has happened in my life, I still very much cherish my upbringing in Glasbury. Indeed, the Red Dragon has a proud and prominent positioning on my vehicle.
One of my 'bucket list - a dream even - would be to return to Wales, and listen to a Male Voice Choir. In Vancouver, where we lived for over thirty years, and now in Nova Scotia, whenever a choir pays us a visit, it is without doubt a MUST SEE.

My pride runneth over! I may not have been born in Glasbury - but I am Welsh by association, if nothing else!! Hopefully, I might have been accepted by now!! Glasbury in the old days was best described as a bit parochial - but with the influx of decent roads, and the inevitable people 'from away' as we say in Nova Scotia, it might be that I can reasonably classify myself as a Welshman from Glasbury-on-Wye!!