Brendon

A Memory of Glenfield.

Around this time I lived on Falconer Crescent on New Parks, the last house before the farm, next to Barnados. It seems a recurring memory for all - the walled garden and orchard, I used to work there weekends. I swept the long drive of leaves in the autumn and remember creosoting the summer houses on warm summer days. To get from the walled garden (one bad memory - the gardener would hang dead birds and mice to ward off birds) into the orchard, you had to pass through the apple store, what a wonderfull smell. I saw someone mention Drendon, I am sure he was a boy who would, I think, sneek out to the green at the end of our road where my mates and I played football almost all of the time. He would join us and became a good friend, he was a very good player, would this be him? I did go into the house and remember the pannelling in the dining room and thought it should never have been destroyed, although there must have been some glad to see it go.