Welcome To My Nightmare

A Memory of Glenfield.

I remember this place well. The people ran it like a victorian workhouse. You wouldn't believe some of the things that went on here; when I didn't eat my dinner (I didn't like meat), I sat there ages looking at it then got sent to bed. Got up for school next day and got that cold dinner for breakfast. Went to school and yes, came home to that same dinner - I can't remember how long it went on for. I for one, was glad of a school dinner because they didn't make me eat what I didn't like. Then there was the abuse; less said about that after all these years; the better. Thank God for Mr and Mrs Garbett and their daughter Miriam. Things got a lot better when her mam and dad took over, how I wish I had a normal childhood like other kids.

#240262

Comments & Feedback

I remember Mr & Mrs Garbut arriving and I remember Miriam very very well. They were lovely. Mr Padbury whom they replaced was a fearsome character with rather a short temper. I think your comment about being run like a Victorian workhouse is apt; Mr Padbury was, let's face it, actually the product of the Victorian era. I remember certain violent incidents with some clarity. And I remember having my face rubbed in my wet bedclothes when I wet the bed, quite frequently (I've grown out of it now) But one of the worst was a woman, can't remember her name but she had a small dog (which was riven with worms) and drove a bubble car. She was thin with rather straggly hair, she was cruel and vile. But there were also some lovely people there, I remember Aunty Anne with great fondness and Mrs Haines the cook and Mr Metcalf.
My name back then was: Peter Marshall (also know as pudding)
I remember you Peter Marshall and agree with what you say aunts Anne was ok with us I'm afraid mrs Haynes didn't like me and I didn't like met calf at all hated the place and the abuse that went on there
I used to look at my friends at school and wish I had a normal childhood never knew why I was there or why my mam only visited on Boxing Day yet only lived about 8mile a way so unhappy in that place thank god I was out at 15
Leigh, I think we all dreamed of a proper family. The lesson I learned was be careful what you wish for! I too left home aged 15 and made my own life. A lot of mistakes en route but very happy now. I hope life turned out better for you and delighted that you remember me! Don't let these people ruin your whole life, otherwise they abuse you for ever. With all good wishes.