My Childhood

A Memory of Glentrool Village.

I am writing about my memories of Glentrool. I lived at number 3 Glentrool near the teacher's house in a bonnie wee house. Mrs Mckay was our next door neighbour. I enjoyed it when the wood cutters were working with the shire horses. I liked the school there. I remember the winter time, it was great fun. My name is Jim Macpherson. I remember Mr & Mrs Coburn and wee Jimmy Campbell who lived doon the road. I enjoyed fishing in the wee burn and visiting the river further on. I had an aunt and uncle at Minigaff, they had a farm, I enjoyed it there. I remember Newton Stewart fondly. I went to the cinema there in 1966 for my first time to see 'Snow White'. I also remember playing 'kick the can' and 'hide and seek' and playing soldiers. My dad moved from the village in 1971 to West Lothian, I wasn't happy about it as I missed my wee village, we were a big family. Where I live now has no comparison to Glentrool. I am married now so I intend to take my wife to the village to let her see how I lived when young. My parents were Duncan and Elsie Macpherson. Ahh, the happy times spent in Glentrool, I will never forget them. How has the village changed? Is it as I remember it all those years ago? Would I be able to get photos of my village for my album? I remember the Bruce Stone, and Mr & Mrs Mckeller who owned the wee shop. I'll bet the village has changed a lot. I liked sitting in front of the fire playing games, long gone are the days of coal fires. I remember the Holy Johnnies who came to the village with a big tent or bus for Sunday School.