I Was Eight And Fishing And You Caught Me!

A Memory of Godmanchester.

Surprisingly I remember a man setting up the tripod to take this, a short time before I had seen the same process under taken for the school photos. I wondered what he was photographing. I wasn't allowed to go over the Chinese Bridge as the water was deep over there. It's shallow by the causeway but very smelly as I found out when I fell off my bike and into it, Mum made me undress in the back yard of 4c New Street before going in for a bath.

Mr Thomson, a lovely old chap, had the sweet shop behind me in the picture and his wife (name ?) had the shop next door called Townsends, were they married??