My Godstone

A Memory of Godstone.

I lived in Godstone from 1947-1975 when I moved to Dorset. In those days I was Wendy Knight. At one time my father worked at the bakers, Broad's it was called, it was two doors down from the shop on the green, his brother Sidney had R G Knight's the butcher, R G being their father. I spent a lot of time down the stables, first at Barretts, then Stangrave Hall. We also had great times at Leigh mill stream or Diana's fountain as we knew. Lots of memories came flooding back when I found this site.  Like skating on the Bay pond or playing down the bog, looking for newts in the hilly fields in very smelly ponds. My father-in-law was Frank Coombe who had Foster Down Farm when it was a dog kennels.

#222829

Comments & Feedback

My father in law owned the Shop on the Green (Acton House) at the end of the war. He bought an enormous clock which he hung outside the newsagents shop (L. F. Tombs). He was called Frank preferring his second name to his first Cristian name. My husband , Richard (now sadly dead) was brought up in that shop. He was very blond and popular with the POWs in the area. He spoke of Diana's Fountain and loved his time in Goldstone, but his father sold the sho andught another one in Carshalton. My husband took me to Godtone several times but the last time we visited the lock had disappeared. I was watching The Repair Shop, and they were repairing a clock - it was OUR clock! Seen having L F Tombs and Acton House!!!