St Johns The Scary

A Memory of Goldenhill.

As a child I was terrified of the churchyard, we had to walk past it to get to Wilson Way where my Nan Lizzie Grocott lived. It wasn't so bad in the summer but in winter when it got dark early we would get off the bus opposite the Church and it would loom up like a big dark monster as we crossed the road towards it. My sister and me would grip onto Mum's hand so tight we would get told off. The Church yard backed on to my Auntie Frances' and if we were told to go across and visit her we would only go to the front door because we were terrified of what might be hiding just over that fence in the back garden.
One night at about half past six we walked past the church yard up the lane to go and get the bus home to Talke, we heard an owl hoot and fly across the wall above us, we took off up the lane leaving our Mum and Auntie Jean to run after us with all the shopping and school bags! They were probably as frightened as us but they would never admit it - they still ran though! The Church and Church yard have barely changed since I was small. My Mum and her brothers and sisters went to St Johns School next door to the Church and they all (those that remain above the ground of St John Church) say it has barely changed since the 1930's when they were young.