I Too Lived At The Pound

A Memory of Goosey.

When I lived at the Pound I was a lot younger and at 28 took the licence of a closed rundown empty pub called The Pound, that morning I pulled my first pint in a pub in Oxford for the Oxford Mail to get a look of the new landlord of The Pound, ‘a recipe for disaster’. That night I pulled my first pint for real and handed it to the customer, he said "Can you squeeze a double scotch into that?". Looking at the foaming head and thinking making money was going to be easy if they all do this, I said "Yes!". He handed the pint back to me and said "Well, fill the glass then!". A lesson well learned.
A couple of months later we decided to have a lamb roast. On the night some of the students I lectured during my proper job, came to help, we offered lamb and real sausage hot dogs, during the evening one of my students gave a man a sausage in a roll and took 30p I said out of the side of my mouth “Give him two sausages, it’s 30p", she said "No, he is happy". I pulled rank and she gave him another sausage, he stopped looked at it and said "I only had one last time?". My student turned to me and said…. "SEE! Give him one he is happy, give him two and he complains". Another lesson well learned.
I could ramble on for months but don’t want to bore you, suffice to say it was a 12 year long party at my house that I wouldn’t have missed for anything and we still managed time to make Tim and Barry who had a great place to grow up in, I only wish I had had more time to spend with them whilst we all grew up a lot.