Tinker Tailor Solder Sailor 1916

A Memory of Gorseinon.

Lynette Carter nee Evans

My grandfather was Romany Gypsy, Stephen Evans, who better known as (Stinny)? During 1916 he lived in Gorseion, while his wife; my grandmother Mary Ellen Boswell lived in Gowerton. Nobody knows why this was.
Due to literacy Spelling variation of Evans in the 1800s & 1900s would’ve been; Evans, Evan, Evance, Evands, Evanson, Evason, Evens, Evenson.
Stinny was my father’s father, Graham Charles Evans. He was born abt 1888 in Bridgend Glamorgan South Wales UK, Birth Parish Bridgend District 4.

Stinny was 5 feet 3 inches tall, 34 inches chest, and weighed 130lb, Fitness
(fit “a”) Appointed Army Service Corps, Vaccinated (never) Vision R.EV 6/6 – R.E.V. 6/6. He had black hair, dark complexion and blue eyes. Stinny’s religion was Wesleyan, and occupation Tinsmith, which means Tinker. Stinny was illiterate, he signed his army papers with an +, above is written, (his mark)

In May 1910 aged 22, he married his first wife, Mary Ellen Boswell, born abt, 1884; they were married in Fishguard, Prembrokeshire West Wales UK. Mary was better known in our family as Mya, she too was Romany Gypsy.

Aged 28, on September 18th 1916 he was called up for Military Service where he enlisted at Cardiff South Wales, then when to Grove Park on the September 19th 1916. According to his military records he was transferred to the Learners Section on September 29th 1916 then Posted to Ellsworth. He qualified as a Lorry Driver 2 while (Army Vehicle Driver).
When he joined the Army in September 1916, he and his wife Mary seemed to be living apart. It is noted that Stinny was living in Gorseinon Nr Swansea South Wales and Mary was living in Gowerton, Nr Swansea.
He was granted a Certificate Of Efficiency on January 3rd 1917 and transferred to Amy Private, at this time his home address was Begelly Pembroke South Wales.
On September 7th 1918 Stinny was granted the Good Conduct Medal, and then on September 11th 1918 he was granted the George Cross.

In April 1922 Mary, now aged 36 gave birth to a daughter "Rhieda" Delia Evans, however sadly Mary died in childbirth in Newcastle in Emlyn Cardiganshire. (Source of information is Mary’s Death Certificate attached to the profile of Mary Boswell)
On February 20th 1923, aged 32 it is noted that Stinny was living in Begelly Pembroke Wales.
Sometime between 1922 and 1928, Stinny moved to Bridgend Glamorgan South Wales where he married his 2nd wife Annie May Summers. We are unsure whether “Rhieda” Delia Evans remained with him during these few years, or whether she remained with a relative.
Annie May Summers already had a daughter Glenys, we are unsure whether Glenys was born illegitimate or in wedlock.
Stinny and Annie May went on to have a son, Graham Charles Evans born March 26th 1929 and a daughter Johanna Evans born 1931. Annie May raised “Rheida” Delia Evans as her own.
Stinny owned a lot of caravans dotted all over the south wales vallies. He refused to live inside a house so he parked his caravan outside and slept inside.
At some point Steven, Annie May and the children moved to Newcastle Cottage Tondu Road Tondu and remained there until their youngest child Johannah got married.
After moving from Newcastle Cottage, they moved to Cefn-Glas Bridgend, again Stinny lived in a caravan alongside others on what was known then as The Common, and it’s still known as The Common today.
Sadly Stinny (Steven Evans) died in March 1952 in Bridgend Glamorgan South Wales. On his Death certificate his occupation is (Iron and Rag Gatherer). Stinny is buried in the All Saints Church Pen-y-fia Bridgend South Wales alongside his first wife Mary Ellen Boswell.
Steven had a very interesting and eventful life, known as a Welsh Romany Gypsy.

#233921

Comments & Feedback

Hi Lynette, that is an interesting story you have written. A few years ago while i was having a look around the library here in Tasmania Australia, the lady who handed my books to me had a Welsh accent. I rarely have these Welsh accents to listen too where i am situated. But she was telling me of her ancestry as that was a book i was borrowing at the time.She was born in Swansea and her mother was a Welsh Romany Gypsy that arrived in Wales from her ancestors all the way back from the early 1750...so I just had to share this with you. more next time, re; family historic talks regards Di.