The Good Old Days

A Memory of Goytre.

I lived in Goytre up until the age of 20/21. It was a community then, everyone knew everyone. We had a big park and a playing field were we all gathered to play football. After that we would go down the river and build a dam or go up the mountain and would be gone all day. The sun was out all through the summer holidays the grass was a light brown burnt by the hot summer days. When I was a bit older we used to go scrambling over the mine, there was a few of us who had motorbikes - not that every one was happy with the noise (bless them). Lost touch with most of my friends now, but they were the good old days.