Northern Life

A Memory of Grangetown.

Hello. I did not live in Grangetown but loved the bus ride through it on the way to Redcar for a day out. Leaving South Bank on the right hand side of the road there was a row of houses with grassy front gardens and long paths leading up to the front door. As we lived in a row house with a pavement front and a back yard, I always envied the people their `country homes`. Funny how things are through a child`s eyes. Does anyone remember the railway bridge over Middlesbrough Road leaving South Bank? There was a graffiti that said `Beware Bevin`. It was not until I grew up that I learned who Bevin was. Why did no one clean it off after all those years? Also on the right hand side of Middlesbrough Road just past Normanby Road there was an `Off Beer License` owned my my grandparents, John and Sarah Jones. They sold groceries, cakes etc and my granddad had a horse and cart that he rode through the streets selling corn and other sundries. Anyone remember them? Grandma Jones was feisty and most of the neighbourhood children were scared of her. Look forward to reading more. Muriel Redd (nee Jenkins).