Grantchester School  1953 1955

A Memory of Grantchester.

Grantchester School 1953-1955: Mrs Alice Freeman was the Headmistress, in charge of the Juniors, whilst Miss Chatterton took the Infants class.
We had regular visits from a lady from the British Red Cross who taught us how to dress any wound, anywhere on the body, with nothing more than a triangular bandage.  A kind of applied Origami - in linen!
We also used to visit an archaeologist in the village and admire his collection of flint artifacts.
I still have a photo of a 1954 school visit to Hatfield House (via the Roman Verulanium at St. Albans) which I hope to download to this site sometime.
I was actually a Trumpington lad, but was transferred to Grantchester School to avoid the bullying I was going through at Fawcett School, but it was a case of "Out of the frying pan - and into the fire!" because although Grantchester was an excellent school academically, I suffered two years of lunch-time torture there, as you had to eat up ALL your school dinners, whether you liked everything or not!  And most of the time I didn't!  And I still don't like the offending items, over 50 years later!
One ex pupil, Sandy Baker (formerly Sandra Lewis) , and now living in the USA, has contacted me via the kind auspices of Francis Frith, having read my piece about 'A Trumpington Ploughman'.  But I'd love to hear from any other ex pupils of my time there.
Sandy mentioned Eileen Parr, Pamela Stewart, and Tony Turner.  Names I also remember.  Although apparently Pamela sadly took her own life whilst only in her twenties.

Brian Goodliffe
briangoodliffe@hotmail.com