Milton Barracks At Gravesend

A Memory of Gravesend.

Our advance party arrived at Milton Barracks around June (could be wrong) to re-open the Barracks to commence training. As I remember, being the advance party the Cooks didn't consider we were worth feeding so we were rationed. In order to get a good meal we went around town looking for chippies etc.

When we got more used to the town the pubs came next, then the good old Prom.

During my happy stay at the Barracks I was promoted! It didn't last long, I was busted and posted to the School of Artillary near Stonehenge.

My happiest days I remember even now are of Gravesend, I married a Gravesend Gril and returned to live there for around 25 years.

Sadly the old Gravesend I knew has gone but I still have my memories...

Like New Year's Eve, all the boats cocka-dooddle-doing, everyone with the windows flung open wishing all who passed by Happy New Year.

My wife and I still visit her sister at Hollybush Road but the way things have changed, we would not like to move back, all the old characters have gone, the shops we knew are gone (now same as everywhere else). We have lots of film, video etc of Gravesend to look at but that is not the same as being there.

I have a lot to thank Gravesend for, it found me happiness and the girl I loved, we had a lovely family, 4 boys and 1 girl, all born in Gravesend (AT HOME). That I think is the one good thing that came out of being called up and being posted to good old Milton Barracks, now a Temple. My thanks to all the people of Gravesend for taking in a stranger and making him welcome, now 83 years young!