Milton Barracks

A Memory of Gravesend.

I arrived in Gravesend in mid 1947 as advance party to re-open "Milton Barracks".
Our first night out was a walk around King St to see what we could find.
It didn't take us long to find the pubs in Gravesend or to find the Prom.  We spent a lot of time on the Prom watching the boats and the birds.

That's how I met a girl called Eileen Mockett.  We were married in Milton Church on the 21 August 1948.  I stayed in the town for 25 years before returning to Doncaster in Yorkshire.  We still visit Gravesend but how it's changed.  I'm not sure I like it now..   No Prom (as it used to be), No Ships?  No cocker doddle doo on New Years Eve from the river.  Sadly the Gravesend I remembered and loved is no more.

#219416

I was stationed at Milton Barrackes in 1949 as a bombardier.

I was known as Ginge Jenkins and my best buddy was Gunner Roy Daviis. We were often called the "Terribel Twins". I was the best snooker player in the reiment.
I was a Bombardier n Milton Barracks from about 1948 until 1949. I was also the regiments champion snooker player at the time. I even arranged a date with a telephone operator by the name of Isla Kendrick, but sadly neve4r made a date as I was transferred to the Salisbury plains.

Bombardier Ginge Jenkins.