South Stifford And Grays

A Memory of Grays.

After my grandparents passed away the house was left to my father bill mercer.we lived at 64 Charlton street south stifford.I remember the cement works very well as I along with my friends peter Baldwin and Dave whitehead we would talk with the guys on night shift and get a warm next to the fires.we also went into a room not far from the kilns to keep warm and would come out covered in cement dust.before the building of chafford hundred we all had the run of the pits and would spend time camping out and swimming.at the top of Hogg lane was an old army barracks.I remember the old market in grays and I had a Saturday job on the fruit and veg stall with a guy I only knew as Alex.the kings arms pub was next to the market and I went to school with the landlords daughter Tina ivory.I was the last year to be at the old quarry hill school (now the police station) and the first to attend the new.I would bike down to grays beach after school and go on the rowing boats.I think it was either 3d or 6d.the cafe was at the top of the steps and many a drink and ice cream was consumed.the old wooden buildings leading from the market towards the beach I think are a big loss to the heritage of grays and when the shops were closing ahead of the demolition my father bought a load of boxes and jars of sweets from the sweet shop.I remember very well when you could drive up the high street and also some of the shops such as gardeners the toy shop and also lilliputs.my uncle ken owned miracle radio just over the railway crossing.opposite where the Kentucky is now was the queens hotel.just round the corner into or sett road was congress house.this was a large department store covering about three floors with a toy department and a cafe on the top floor.I used both the old library and the new (thameside theatre) and remember very well the fire station on the opposite side of the road.

#306945

Comments & Feedback

I used to live in the post office and general stores. When I left school (Torrels girls) I worked in the shop with ny twin sister. Our names were Claire and Denise Devonshire. I've been trying to track down an old friend, her name was Christine Blackman. Her Dad Alan used to run Meesons Garage and did stock car racing. This was in the early 60's. Can anyone help?