Greasborough Dam

A Memory of Greasbrough.

I was born on Church St, Greasbrough, gran and granddad lived close by in a row of cottages alongside the top club now a car park? My father worked in the local pits and we moved several times. At age 10 we moved back to Church St into the house next door to where I was born. I remember walking with my granddad around the Dam, talking to the fishermen. Walking past the game-keepers cottage by the bridge between Dog Kennel Pond and mill pond(?), past the fields where he went early in the morning to pick mushrooms for his breakfast.

#306848

Comments & Feedback

I was also a Greasborough Lad - moving into one of 5 ex 'farm workers' stone cottages in the "Top Yard" behind Pearson's Farm and opposite Grayson's Farm adjacent to the gates leading through Wentworth Park to the magnificent Fitwilliams' House. I thoroughly enjoyed a conducted tour of the house 12 months ago. We played endless games of football and cricket in the "Rec" and likewise played around the "Dams" and skated on the ice in the winter - especially 1947!!! I also remember throwing / "slinging" home made arrows.
I played cricket on the pitch up Potters Hill, enjoyed the 'Sally' Army Band on Sundays, pumped the organ in the Congregational Chapel opposite the Cenotaph and was projectionist at the weekly films in the Hall under the Parish Church opposite the Yellow Lion.
All in all I love my annual visits "Back home". I now live in Worcestershire and returned annually the The Rotherham Grammar School Old Boys' Dinner.