Little Wakering

A Memory of Great Wakering.

I lived in a cottage close to Little Wakering church until the late 1970s and then several properties in and around the village. I have so many happy memories of a close family, good neighbours and brilliant friends.
Walking or cycling to Barling School whatever the weather, days spent on the Parry and best of all the time spent on Wick Farm with my grandparents.
Grandad was horseman and those lovely horses were just like big sofas to ride upon.
In those days we knew everyone up and down the road it was uncommon then for people to move very often.
Victory Parade(now more commonly known as Five Shops) supplied our day to day needs, and it was a treat to go into Southend on the bus!
Oh I could go on for ages... Those were the days!