Memories Of Three Happy Years

A Memory of Great Waldingfield.

I, Bill Rodgers was in the United States Air Force stationed at RAF Wethersfield. My wife Phyllis, son Michael and I lived on the Heath Estates, Great Waldingfield from 1962 to 1965. Michael, age 5 attended the Folly Road Primary School in Great Waldingfield. Our daughter Michelle was born in the Sudbury hospital in 1964. We had a wonderful time in Great Waldingfield, with wonderful neighbors. We visit England at least once a year. My wife is from Leicester, England whom I married in 1959.

Two years ago we attended our friend's (old neighgbor) 50th wedding anniversary in Red Lodge, England. We frequently visit with our friends durning our trips to England. We still have other friends in Great Waldingfield with whom we stay in touch with.