Childhood Memories

A Memory of Greatstone-on-Sea.

Wonderful memories of Greatstone. My fifth birthday. A picnic on the vast sandy beach, playing hide & seek in the sand dunes, swimming in the sea-the water I recall was rather murky & the beach very muddy when the tide went out but we kids didn't care.

Later a trip on the Hythe Dymchurch Dungeness miniature railway from one end to the other. Stopping at Dungeness to visit the lighthouse. Later when the new lighthouse was built, my parents nicknamed them cigar & cigarette. I can still hear the booming yet mournful siren on foggy nights.

We would stay in a little black wooden shack on Dunes road called Foamcrest. Later we moved to a little bungalow called Laurel which was in Hardy road-someone had a sense of humour!!

This was just one year of many. Happy days.