Greenwich

A Memory of Greenwich.

I lived with my parents in a Drapers shop in Royal Hill. I became a junior shipmate of the Cutty Sark when it was brought to Greenwich. I played in Greenwich Park, visited the Maritime Musuem lots of times, played by the waters edge of the Thames, went on the boats in the boating lake, played on the bomb site in Royal Hill/ Burney Street and walked through the tunnel to the Isle of Dogs. I still have a photo of my late mother standing outside her shop at 18 Royal Hill. Happy Memories

#239587

Comments & Feedback

My Gran was born at 132, Royal Hill the year july 1883, her brother 134 Royal Hill 1887,this area was owned by Morden Terrace, we have a photo of the house with a blue plaque on it, they then moved to 20, Catherine Grove Greenwich, I am trying to find out anything I can about Catherine Grove, I know the place they lived in has long gone, as my sister and I went and had look, mother was born 1911. We also used to go to the heath as we lived at the top of Lewisham Hill. yours P.M. McCann
I lived with my two brothers and my aunt at No. 35 Chevening Road from 1945 until 1957, when I married my wife Marilyn who lived in Erith and emigrated to Canada.
My aunt took care of us after the war, because we lost both our parents and 20 year old sister in a shelter, where we used to live in Bermondsey. 76 people were killed when a landmine hit the Billiard Hall underneath the railway.
Through a group Called 'The Bermondsey Boy". I have pictures of plaques of my parents and sister, including the ARP clearing the shelter next day.
Hi Patricia, lovely to read the story of your gran at Royal Hill. I'm now the resident of 132 and am searching for old photos and read you have one with a blue plaque. I wonder if you have any way to share this photo? There is no longer a blue plaque however we do have a cast iron plaque of sorts which I understand is related to the provision of the fire brigade although I'm not sure how accurate my understanding is - perhaps this is what is shown in your photo? Casey