Gretna

A Memory of Gretna.

How lovely to read these memories of childhoods in Gretna. We (the Cains) lived in Douglas Place and then moved to Victory Avenue. That was in the fifties. The circus used to be held in Mackie's field behind us. My mother would collect the elephant droppings for the garden which embarrassed me. I remember the school. Wasn't Mr Munro known as Killer Munro?
Apart from the belt at school, Gretna was a good place to be as a child. We roamed across the fields and down to the Solway. At harvest time, we made fortresses with the bales of hay. Good memories.