My Life In Griffydam

A Memory of Griffydam.

My name is Sue, I was raised in Griffydam. My mum, dad and sister lived at the Monkey Tree House on Elder Lane. My mum was the lollipop lady at the village school and my dad worked at Breedon quarry. My dad has now passed away but mum is still with us. Lots of happy memories and I will write a book one day for all to share. Would be good to hear from anyone with their memories. Sue (nee Dimmock).

#307069

Comments & Feedback

Sue I can remember visiting with your mum and dad when I was visiting my grandparents, Ben & Alice Stone, across the street at the old Griffin Inn. I always wanted to ask Sam about his experiences during the war, but I had been cautioned not to bring it up. I will always remember your little dog Mik, who jumped up when I was bending over him and almost snapped my nose off! I remember Sam giving me an old coin, penny farthing I think it was, but he had some very old ones. Gavin Mellor, son of Jean Mary Mellor (nee Stone).