When I Lived In Grindleford

A Memory of Grindleford.

My father was policeman in Grindleford from 1952 to 1956, I was almost 5 years old when we moved there and my sister was 10 years old. We lived in the first red brick house on the hill going out of the village to Eyam.  I went to the village school and was in the G.F.S., I can't remember the lady who was our leader but I remember how kind she was.  My mother received a commendation for manning the phone whilst my father and other police were chasing and catching a criminal who had escaped and was on the hills nearby.  I don't remember too much although I do remember my father, who was on duty at the time, riding his bike down the hill into Grindleford from Eyam in wind and rain when his cape flew up over his head, making it impossible for him to see and he ended up crashing into a Hulleys bus and going through the back window - his bike was a write off and my sister, who went to school in Bakewells, ended up on the same bus from school and the window was still out.  Whenever I see a Hulleys bus, I remember this.
My father was also choir master at St Helens' Church, where my sister and I were in the choir.  When we left Grindleford as dad was moved to Barlborough, my sister, who worked in the post office, remained for a while as she didn't want to leave her job and friends - she did leave eventually though. He best friend was Joan Brunsden and one of my friends was Margaret Thompson -  don't remember any more.  I remember the carnival processions and my sister has a photo of her and her bicycle which she had dressed up with crepe paper flowers.  I also have a photo of my father at the front of the procession nearing the Meynard Arms. My fathers name was Leslie Wetherall and I wonder if anyone remembers him and our family. My mother was Rita, I was Jennifer and my sister was Anne.

#222180

Comments & Feedback

My father was also the village policeman at Grindleford but from the late 1930s .i was born in the police house in 1940. I remember Joan Brunsden who I sat next to at school. I did not have happy memories as the head master was horrible to me as he was to many children there. And I was terrified of going to school. We left when I was about seven and moved to Hadfield near glossop
By coincidence my surname is Hadfield.
I remember two little girls called Gillian and Jennifer who were always beautifully dressed. Their mothers were best friend and were very nice ladies. I wonder what has happened to them all