Carshalton My Junior Years

A Memory of Hackbridge.

My husband & I are researching our family trees and I cannot find anything beyond my Mother & Father. I lived in Milner Place, High Street from birth till my Nan (Sheila Reed) passed away. I was never again to see the house I lived in nor Bill (William Reed) who helped raise me. In my head I can go to the house, parks, playground, allotments, schools and shops but can't remember the names of any of them. Was there a primary school in Denmark Road? If so, I may have gone there. Does anyone know when and what happened to the half-dozen homes in Milner Place? If anyone knew me, my Nan or Bill and can help fill in the blanks in my memory I'd be very grateful. My name was Wendy Browne and I lived there from 1950 to May 1959.