The Quantrill Family

A Memory of Hagley.

My Quantrill grandparents came with a young family to live near the, then busy, cattle market in the centre of what was a row of three dwellings (now a shop). On one side was the telephone exchange and on the other the Police Station/House. Sarah Ellen (known as Nellie) had been born in Adam's Hill, Clent in 1881 and was one of the children of William and Ellen Huxley, a long standing family in that place. Ernest Quantrill, a solicitor's clerk, was however, one of the Quantrill family from Lichfield, Staffs. whose roots were actually in Norfolk. The growing family subsequently moved up the road to Lyttleton Place opposite the Lyttleton Arms before leaving Hagley in their latter years for Lye where their surviving son continued to reside for many years. My mother and her sisters were all members of the local Girl Guides and all married at St. John's Church. All had fond memories of their childhood days in Hagley.